Roads By Use
[…] Roads By Use

Having shown the Right-of-Way has been used as a thoroughfare since at least 1881 and that it has been used for all purposes by the general public, and that said Right-of-Way has always been substantially along the route of its present location, we are now to show that under the facts, as a matter of law, the Right-of-Way is a public highway.

UCA §72-5-104 controls the creation of public use roads, providing that “[a] highway is dedicated and abandoned to the use of the public when it has been continuously used as a public thoroughfare for a period of 10 years.” This statute originates with An Act Pertaining to Highways, Chapter XXIX, Highways approved February 20, 1880[1] which provided: